NTSB Identification: ATL05CA037.
Accident occurred Tuesday, January 04, 2005 in Ocean Isle Beac, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/30/2005
Aircraft: Stanley, Davey L Pulsar III, registration: N6133U
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot on the day of the accident, prior to takeoff, he had added about two to two and one-half gallons of fuel to the left wing tank. He stated that he did not check the fuel quantity in either tank when he added the fuel, and believed that the right tank had about eight gallons remaining from his last flight. He stated that about 15-minutes after takeoff he experienced engine failure. He said that his altitude was about 800 feet mean sea level. He stated that he elected to do a forced landing in a marsh rather than attempt to stretch the glide toward the airport which was about two miles away. Examination of the fuel tanks found about two gallons of unusable fuel in each tank. The pilot stated that the accident could have been avoided if he had visually inspected the fuel tanks prior to takeoff.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate preflight planning of fuel required for the flight that resulted in fuel exhaustion and the subsequent loss of engine power.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2005 | Index of months