NTSB Identification: ANC04LA103.
Accident occurred Friday, September 03, 2004 in Anchorage, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/30/2005
Aircraft: Piper PA-18-150, registration: N82353
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot reported he was landing the tundra tire equipped tailwheel airplane on a gravel airstrip with a crosswind from his left. During the landing roll, he was unable to maintain directional control, and the airplane went off the runway to the right, encountered a shallow ditch, and nosed over. The airplane received structural damage to the rudder and wing lift struts. The pilot noted there were no preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane. A Special Weather Observation taken at the airport immediately after the accident, indicated the wind was from 290 degrees True (266 magnetic) at 15 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to compensate for a crosswind during the landing roll, and his failure to maintain directional control which resulted in a loss of control, an encounter with a ditch, and the airplane nosing over. A factor in the accident was a crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2004 | Index of months