NTSB Identification: SEA05WA046
Nonscheduled 14 CFR operation of Christian Aviation Ltd. (D.B.A. operation of Christian Aviation Ltd.)
Accident occurred Wednesday, February 02, 2005 in Taupo, New Zealand
Aircraft: Piper PA-34-200T, registration: ZK-FMW
Injuries: 3 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On February 2, 2005, about 1200 local time, a New Zealand registered Piper PA-34-200T Seneca, ZK-FMW, operated by Christian Aviation, Ltd, collided with mountainous terrain near the summit of Mt Tauhara, Taupo, New Zealand. The commercial pilot and two passengers were fatally injured in the accident. The cross-county flight originated at Kerikeri with a planned destination of Taupo.

Full narrative available

Index for Feb2005 | Index of months