NTSB Identification: SEA05WA041
Nonscheduled 14 CFR operation of Japan Coast Guard
Accident occurred Monday, January 10, 2005 in Niigata, Japan
Aircraft: Sikorsky S76C, registration: JA6903
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor,4 Uninjured.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On January 10, 2005, about 1312 UTC, a Sikorsky S76C, JA6903, operated by the Japan Coast Guard on a training mission, experienced a loss of engine power while hovering over a ship located 28 nautical miles west southwest of Niigata Airport (RJSN). The helicopter collided with the ship before hitting the water and sinking. The meteorological conditions at the time are unknown. The helicopter was destroyed and the two pilots, and two of the four crewmembers were not injured. The other two crewmembers received serious and minor injuries.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2005 | Index of months