NTSB Identification: SEA04LA196.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 08, 2004 in Marion, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/08/2005
Aircraft: Dornier DO27A4, registration: N276MK
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Approaching the destination airfield, the pilot reported rain showers were present and the weather was deteriorating. The pilot elected to use the slip maneuver on her landing approach, taking out 90 percent of the slip prior to the airplane touching down hard on its left main landing gear. Witnesses attending the fly-in reported that the left main landing gear was bent and the left door wouldn't operate properly. Later in the afternoon the pilot asked several other pilots their opinions on the left landing gear, and 5 or 6 pilots said it was solid. After securing the left door with rope, the pilot then flew the airplane to her home base. Substantial damage to the airplane was discovered two months after the accident as the aircraft was being repaired. The accident was reported to the FAA on November 4, 2004.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper landing flare resulting in a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for May2004 | Index of months