NTSB Identification: DCA05RA033.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of Phoenix Aviation (D.B.A. Kan Airlines)
Accident occurred Thursday, February 03, 2005 in Kabul, Afghanistan
Aircraft: Boeing 737-200, registration: EX-037
Injuries: 104 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On February 3, 2005, at about 1050 UTC, Kam Air Flight 904, a Boeing 737-242, registered in Kyrgyzstan as EX-037, was reported missing during a flight from Herat to Kabul, Afghanistan, during conditions of extremely low visibility in the area surrounding Kabul International Airport. It was subsequently located on the top of Chaperi Ghar, an 11,000-foot mountain about 20 miles east southeast of the airport, two days after its disappearance. None of the 104 people on board survived. Kam Air is a company in Kyrgyzstan serving Afghanistan air travel, and the airplane was registered in Kyrgyzstan. It was operated by Phoenix Aviation, headquartered in Dubai, United Arab Emirates, and there were citizens from Afghanistan, Italy, Turkey, Canada, Iran, and the United States on board. Some of the victims were associated with various humanitarian aid missions helping to rebuild Afghanistan.
Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2005 | Index of months