NTSB Identification: CHI05LA067.
Accident occurred Thursday, February 03, 2005 in Sturtevant, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N68714
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane experienced a nose gear collapse during a precautionary landing in a corn field. The student pilot stated that her radios became inoperative during the second leg of the solo cross country flight. She elected to bypass the airport she intended on landing at to return to her home airport. During the flight to her home airport, the pilot noticed that the fuel gauges were indicating empty. She stated the airplane was topped off at her last departure point so she should have had plenty of fuel, but she thought the airplane was possibly leaking fuel so she decided to land at a nearby airport. The pilot stated she lowered the flaps while in the traffic pattern, but she doesn't remember the flaps extending. She stated that as she tried to turn onto final approach, the airplane would not bank and the controls felt sluggish. The pilot stated she knew she was not going to make it to the runway so she located a field in which to land. The pilot stated she reduced the power to idle at which time the stall warning sounded so she lowered the nose of the airplane. She stated the field had a slight rise so she held the airplane off the ground as long as possible. The nose gear contacted snow during the landing and the nose gear collapsed. Post accident inspection of the airplane revealed corrosion was present at the wiring connectors on the master switch. The fuel gauges, radios, and flaps, are electrically actuated components. The flight controls were inspected and control continuity was established.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to identify the electrical system failure and to maintain adequate airspeed during the landing approach. Factors associated with the accident were the electrical system failure, the snow covered terrain, and the pilot's lack of experience. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2005 | Index of months