NTSB Identification: ANC05CA019.
Accident occurred Friday, December 24, 2004 in Illiamna, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/30/2005
Aircraft: Cessna U206G, registration: N9909Z
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The solo commercial pilot was taxiing for takeoff in gusty wind conditions. He said as he turned the airplane abeam the wind, a strong gust lifted the left wing, and rolled the airplane upside down.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for the gusty wind conditions, which resulted in a loss of control, and the airplane nosing over. A factor contributing to the accident was the gusty wind condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2004 | Index of months