NTSB Identification: ANC05CA017.
Accident occurred Thursday, December 16, 2004 in Nunapitchuk, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/30/2005
Aircraft: Cessna U206G, registration: N496K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airline transport pilot was taxiing the airplane for takeoff on an icy taxiway in gusty wind conditions. He said a gust of wind pushed the airplane off the side of the icy taxiway, where it encountered a ditch and nosed over.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for gusty wind conditions, which resulted in a loss of directional control, and collision with a ditch. Factors contributing to the accident were an icy taxiway and wind gusts. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2004 | Index of months