NTSB Identification: ATL05LA047.
Accident occurred Monday, January 17, 2005 in Roseboro, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2006
Aircraft: Beech C-23, registration: N9JY
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, he made a preflight inspection and run-up of the airplane prior to takeoff. He stated that after takeoff, as he climbed through 1,000 feet, he heard a knocking sound coming from the engine and immediately observed low oil pressure on the oil pressure gauge in the cockpit. He stated that within 60 seconds, "the engine seized" and the airplane began to lose altitude. The pilot immediately turned toward an open field, but collided with trees 40 yards short of the field. The airplane came to rest in a wooded area in a nose low, right wing low attitude. The post-accident examination of the airplane revealed the right wing was partially separated at the root and the left wing was displaced aft. The horizontal stabilizer was separated from the empennage assembly. There was oil residue on the external oil hoses, the starter, and underside of the fuselage. There was also oil observed at the airstrip apron where the preflight run-up was conducted. The oil cooler contained two cracks in the first segment of the cooler adjacent to the joint between the first and second segments and in line with one of the oil ports. NTSB Material Laboratory examination showed that the exterior portion of the crack was damaged, apparently by contact with the mating face of the crack, and that fracture features on undamaged portions consisted of ductile dimples, indicative of overstress fracture.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The overload fracture of the engine oil cooler for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2005 | Index of months