NTSB Identification: MIA05CA047.
Accident occurred Thursday, November 18, 2004 in Vicksburg, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/30/2005
Aircraft: Cessna TR182, registration: N756KQ
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that the flight proceeded to the destination airport and when near the airport he cancelled his IFR clearance and proceeded visually. He started performing a "prelanding" check in anticipation of landing but with weather approaching the airport, decided to delay lowering the landing gear. He entered a left traffic pattern for runway 19 and turned crosswind, downwind, base and final. While on final approach he performed a checklist very quickly but did not recognize that the "wrong" landing gear lights were illuminated. During the flare for landing, he reduced power and heard the landing gear warning horn but decided he was committed to landing and landed gear-up. He secured the airplane and exited it out the pilot's door.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to extend the landing gear which resulted in a wheels up landing. A contributing factor is the pilot's failure to complete the checklist. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2004 | Index of months