NTSB Identification: MIA05CA054.
Accident occurred Tuesday, January 25, 2005 in Punta Gorda, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/30/2005
Aircraft: Cessna 182S, registration: N182CR
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that the flight proceeded to the destination airport and was advised via UNICOM that runway 33 was the active runway with the wind variable at 5 knots. She entered downwind, base, and final approach to runway 33 and with 20 degrees of flaps extended, landed hard. She taxied the airplane to the ramp and thought she had a flat nose landing gear tire. She further reported there was no discrepancy with the airplane or its systems.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper flare resulting in a hard landing and subsequent damage to the firewall. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2005 | Index of months