NTSB Identification: ATL05CA036.
Accident occurred Wednesday, December 29, 2004 in Talladega, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/30/2005
Aircraft: Champion 7-GCAA, registration: N9588S
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, upon making a three-point landing the airplane veered aggressively to the right. He applied full left rudder with no success. He then applied full power to possibly regain rudder control with no success. He stated that the airplane continued to the right crossing a taxiway and impacting a drainage ditch before coming to a stop. The pilot did not report any flight control problems prior to landing. The pilot stated that he recently got his tailwheel signoff and had accumulated about 23 hours of total time in this airplane. Examination of the right main landing gear by a local mechanic found that the brake pucks were new and that the right main wheel had some drag to it from the new brakes. However, he continued to say that the wheel and brake were not locked, it simply would not "turn freely."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The binding right wheel brake that resulted in a loss of control during landing roll. A factor was the drainage ditch. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2004 | Index of months