NTSB Identification: DFW05CA057.
Accident occurred Wednesday, January 19, 2005 in Malvern, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/30/2005
Aircraft: Cessna 182J, registration: N2855F
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.While flaring to land on runway 22 (3,188-foot by 60-foot runway), the pilot had difficulty seeing the runway due to sun glare. Upon touchdown the airplane started swerving to the left. The pilot corrected for the left swerve and started to apply the brakes. The airplane then started "skidding" to the right and departed the right side of the runway, before impacting a ditch. The airplane came to rest in an upright position.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll. A contributing factor was the sun glare. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2005 | Index of months