NTSB Identification: IAD05FA032.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 15, 2005 in Coconut Creek, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/30/2006
Aircraft: Cirrus Design Corp. SR22, registration: N889JB
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot took off in instrument meteorological flight conditions and shortly thereafter, misinterpreted a series of air traffic control instructions to be for his airplane when they were for another airplane. Subsequent callouts and responses by the pilot indicated confusion, to the point where he stated, "I gotta get my act together here." Less than 1 minute later, the pilot reported "avionics problems," and about 40 seconds after that, during his last transmission, he stated that he was "losin' it." The airplane subsequently descended nose-down, out of clouds, and impacted a house and terrain. The airplane was equipped with a primary flight display (PFD), as well as separate backup instruments in case the display failed. The airplane had approximately 98 hours of operation since being manufactured, and had a history of PFD failures. The pilot had previously practiced partial panel (no PFD) flight. The airplane was also equipped with a parachute system, which was not deployed in flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control, which resulted in an uncontrolled descent to the ground. Factors included an avionics failure, pilot disorientation, and instrument meteorological conditions. A factor in the severity of the impact was the pilot's failure to deploy the airplane's onboard parachute system. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2005 | Index of months