NTSB Identification: NYC05CA037.
Accident occurred Wednesday, December 29, 2004 in Johnstown, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/30/2005
Aircraft: Piper PA-32RT-300, registration: N300WE
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.As the pilot was performing the GPS approach to runway 28, ice accumulated on the airplane. He broke out of the clouds at an altitude of 1,600 feet; however, he had difficulty visually identifying the runway, due to the snow cover on the ground. The pilot stated he was at an airspeed of 100 knots (about 65% power) while on short final, and as he reached the runway threshold, he "cut the power," and applied the third notch of flaps. The airplane then "stalled," and landed hard on the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate in-flight planning/decision which resulted in airframe ice with subsequent degradation of aircraft performance, and inadequate airspeed during the landing flare. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2004 | Index of months