NTSB Identification: DEN05LA031.
Accident occurred Saturday, December 04, 2004 in Englewood, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/07/2005
Aircraft: Cessna 172P, registration: N55250
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During his third landing, the solo student pilot lost directional control of the airplane. The airplane struck a runway light and taxiway sign and came to rest upright off the left side of the runway. According to the pilot, the approach to runway was normal, and the airplane was aligned with the runway centerline. During the landing, the main landing gears touched down on the runway and then the nose landing gear touched down. Immediately after the nose wheel touched down on the runway, the airplane veered to the left. The pilot attempted to steer the airplane back to the right; however, the airplane did not respond to the pilot's rudder pedal inputs. Examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies with the airframe or nose wheel steering system.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2004 | Index of months