NTSB Identification: DFW05LA118.
Accident occurred Monday, January 10, 2005 in Little Rock, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/2005
Aircraft: Cessna TR182, registration: N6150S
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 4-place single-engine airplane impacted the water while executing an instrument approach in instrument meteorological conditions. A partial debris field was located in the river; however, the airplane was not recovered and is presumed to be destroyed. The airplane's final destination was in Florida, where the airplane was to be sold. The maintenance records were reported to be aboard the airplane and were not recovered. Voice communications depicted that the 1,014 -hour instrument rated private pilot was vectored to the ILS Runway 22R approach. Radar data revealed that the airplane remained left of the final approach course throughout the approach before turning right of the course line approximately 2.5 miles short of the final approach fix (FAF) for the approach. The airplane then turned left of the final approach course and back to the localizer course line approximately one mile from the FAF. When the airplane was abeam the FAF, it was observed to be slightly left of the course line. When the airplane was approximately one mile from the runway threshold, it was observed drifting to the right of the course line. As the airplane approached the airport, a 180-degree left turn was initiated, over flying the airport. A witness located on the airport reported observing the accident airplane slightly east of runway 18 at an altitude of approximately 100 feet above ground level (agl), flying at a high rate of speed. The witness stated that the airplane "made a drastic pull-up and a steep bank of at least 45 degrees," as it reentered the clouds approximately 200 feet agl. All navigational aids associated with the approach were reported to be functional at the time of the accident. An instrument flight instructor who witnessed the accident reported that 30 to 40 minutes prior to the accident, he flew the same approach under similar weather conditions and did not experience any anomalies with the localizer of glide slope. No other irregularities with any navigational aids at the airport were reported by any pilots around the time of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during an instrument approach for undetermined reasons. Contributing factors were the mist and low cloud ceiling. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2005 | Index of months