NTSB Identification: SEA05FA038.
Accident occurred Thursday, January 20, 2005 in Hood River, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/27/2005
Aircraft: Cirrus SR22, registration: N6057M
Injuries: 3 Fatal.

NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

The pilot, with his two passengers, were returning to Hood River, Oregon, on a dark, low overcast night. Radar data indicates that the airplane flew up the Columbia River, which has mountainous terrain on both sides, and was last recorded at 2,500 feet near North Bonneville, Washington. Family members reported the airplane overdue; no ELT signal was ever received. Search and rescue personnel located the airplane the following day on a ridge approximately 5 nautical miles from the intended destination. There were no survivors. No preimpact engine or airframe anomalies, which might have affected the airplane’s performance, were identified.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:

The pilot's failure to maintain terrain clearance. Contributing factors were the mountainous terrain, the low ceiling weather conditions, and dark night light conditions.

Full narrative available

Index for Jan2005 | Index of months