NTSB Identification: SEA05FA037.
Accident occurred Tuesday, January 18, 2005 in Hatch, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/2005
Aircraft: Aero Commander AC200D (Meyers), registration: N49J
Injuries: 2 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Data tracking extracted from the GPS found in the wreckage indicated that the aircraft accomplished several maneuvers of "race track" like turns to "360 degree" turns over the pilot's property at varying altitudes to below 500 feet above ground level and low airspeeds. The surviving passenger stated that the pilot and the front seat passenger were engaged in conversation discussing the property that they were maneuvering over, and felt that the pilot was distracted by the conversation, which was his first priority, and second was commanding the aircraft. On site documentation of the wreckage indicated that the aircraft collided with the flat open terrain in a nose down and left wing low attitude with the landing gear extended and the flaps extended to about 30 degrees. Post accident inspection of the airframe and engine did not reveal evidence of a mechanical failure or malfunction.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control while maneuvering. Inadequate airspeed, the pilot's diverted attention, and low altitude flight were factors. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2005 | Index of months