NTSB Identification: NYC05LA044.
Accident occurred Tuesday, January 04, 2005 in Cleveland, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/27/2005
Aircraft: Aero Commander 690A, registration: N17HF
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilots conducted a "normal" approach and landing to the runway; however, during the landing rollout, the airplane began to yaw to the right. Attempts by both pilots to correct the yaw were unsuccessful and the airplane departed the runway surface. The airplane crossed a taxiway and impacted two taxiway signs, before coming to rest in the grass parallel to the runway. Examination of the airplane revealed no mechanical deficiencies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing, which resulted in an impact with a sign. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2005 | Index of months