NTSB Identification: CHI05FA053.
Accident occurred Wednesday, January 12, 2005 in Eureka Springs, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/30/2006
Aircraft: Piper PA-23-250, registration: N500KW
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was destroyed, and the pilot fatally injured, when it impacted trees and subsequently burned after an overrun during landing. A witness reported that the airplane came into the private airstrip very fast and that the weather at the time consisted of a low ceiling, rain, and misting rain. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no pre-impact anomalies. Evidence of heavy braking and sliding of the tires on the wet, turf runway was observed leading to the main wreckage. Tire marks indicated that the airplane touched down with 1,523 feet of runway remaining. The total runway length was 1,981 feet. The dry runway landing distance over a 50 foot obstacle with no wind was determined to be about 1,400 feet for an aircraft weight of 4,000 pounds.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot misjudged his distance/speed which resulted in the overrun and subsequent impact with trees. The wet turf runway and the trees were factors in the accident. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2005 | Index of months