NTSB Identification: NYC05LA040.
Accident occurred Wednesday, December 22, 2004 in Hartford, CT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/2006
Aircraft: Piper PA-46-350P, registration: N714KL
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.As the airplane was approaching the airport in nighttime conditions, the passenger alerted the pilot that they were low, and he subsequently lost visual contact with the runway. The airplane then impacted trees located about 2 miles from the runway threshold. The pilot continued the approach, and landed uneventfully. Examination of the airplane revealed spar damage to the leading edge of the left wing, and damage to the left landing gear door, the left flap, and the left horizontal stabilizer. The left wing outboard recognition light was also damaged, and the light fixture cavity contained numerous tree buds.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain adequate clearance from trees during the approach to the runway. A factor related to the accident was the nighttime conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2004 | Index of months