NTSB Identification: LAX05LA064.
Accident occurred Wednesday, January 12, 2005 in El Cajon, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/28/2006
Aircraft: Jimmy Hill Lancair 235, registration: N124JH
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane collided with an airport boundary fence about 500 feet short of the runway's approach end while on final approach for landing. A witness driving a pickup truck said that she saw the airplane cross in front of her truck about 10 feet above the ground going very fast and low. Immediately after the airplane crossed her path, it struck the airport boundary fence with its right main landing gear and impacted the dirt terrain beyond. The wreckage was about 500 feet from the approach end of the runway, and about 1,800 feet from the runway's displaced threshold. The passenger of the airplane said that this was her first flight with the pilot. She recalls that the flight was very pleasant, and the pilot did not express any concerns regarding the airplane or the environment. As they approached the runway for landing the pilot said to her "Do you see the runway? I will reduce some power for landing." Moments after that statement the airplane collided with the airport boundary fence. Examination of the airplane revealed no evidence of a preimpact malfunction or failure of the control system or power plant.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain the proper glidepath to avoid obstacles and terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2005 | Index of months