NTSB Identification: LAX05FA061.
Accident occurred Wednesday, January 05, 2005 in Sacaton, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/2007
Aircraft: Vail Lancair 235, registration: N64BV
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Witnesses observed the airplane in a flat spin, which continued straight down until it struck the ground. An FAA Inspector responded to the accident site and reported that the airplane came to rest upright, and had struck the ground in a left wing, nose low attitude. The airframe and engine inspections revealed no preimpact anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain an adequate airspeed while maneuvering, which resulted in a stall/spin. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2005 | Index of months