NTSB Identification: NYC05LA043.
Scheduled 14 CFR DELTA AIR LINES INC
Accident occurred Monday, January 17, 2005 in Covington, KY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/2005
Aircraft: Boeing 737-247, registration: N373DL
Injuries: 14 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was parked at a gate and boarding passengers, when it was struck on it's right side by a catering truck. Damage to the fuselage included a 6-inch, by 14-inch puncture, and several small dents. In addition, two formers and one stringer were damaged. The driver of the catering truck reported that he was approaching the airplane, when he received a radio call. While talking over the radio, he inadvertently stepped on the accelerator, and the truck subsequently struck the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The catering truck driver's failure to maintain clearance of the parked airplane by his inadvertent depressing the accelerator. A factor in this accident was the catering truck driver's diverted attention. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2005 | Index of months