NTSB Identification: DFW05CA042.
Accident occurred Friday, December 17, 2004 in Gordonville, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/24/2005
Aircraft: Ohlemeier/Stratton RV-7A, registration: N207TP
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 13,000-hour commercial pilot reported that during his landing flare onto an uphill-sloped grass landing strip, he felt that the airplane was lower than it actually was. The airplane impacted the ground "hard," and the nose gear dug into the "soft ground." The propeller then struck the ground, and the propeller blades "flew off" as the airplane nosed-over and came to rest inverted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's misjudged flare. Contributing factors were the uphill slope of the runway and the soft condition of the landing area. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2004 | Index of months