NTSB Identification: LAX05CA031.
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 10, 2004 in North Las Vegas, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/24/2005
Aircraft: Cessna P210N, registration: N6663P
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot made a forced landing and touched down hard in an open, uneven dirt field about 6 miles from the destination airport. About 20 miles from the airport, the airplane's engine had sputtered, and the pilot repositioned the fuel selector to the opposite wing fuel tank. Thereafter, the engine operated smoothly until he contacted the tower for his approach. On approach, the airplane experienced a total loss of engine power. Responding rescue personnel reported that they observed no evidence of fuel in the airplane, and no evidence of fuel was in the ground surrounding the airplane. The pilot reported that he had not experienced any mechanical malfunction or failure during the accident flight. He also indicated that the accident could have been prevented had he topped off the main fuel tanks prior to initiating the flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate in-flight planning/decision which resulted in fuel exhaustion. Also causal was the pilot's inadequate preflight planning/preparation which failed to assure an adequate fuel supply. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2004 | Index of months