NTSB Identification: DFW05WA051
Accident occurred Thursday, January 06, 2005 in Wynella Station, Australia
Aircraft: Air Tractor AT802A, registration: VH-BQN
Injuries: 1 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On January 6, 2005, at 2300 Australian Eastern Standard Time, an Air Tractor AT802A single-engine agricultural airplane, Australian registration VH-BQN, was destroyed while maneuvering near Wynella Station, Queensland, Australia. The commercial pilot, sole occupant of the airplane, was fatally injured. The airplane was operated by Aussie Aerial Services. Night visual meteorological conditions prevailed and no flight plan was filed for the aerial application flight that departed Wynella Station at 2005.

Full narrative available

Index for Jan2005 | Index of months