NTSB Identification: IAD05LA033.
Accident occurred Monday, January 17, 2005 in Cincinnati, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/27/2005
Aircraft: Ghiles MCR-01 VLA, registration: N3085Q
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the cruise portion of the flight, the airplane experienced a total loss of engine power. The pilot was unable to restart the engine, and performed a forced landing to a roadway. During the landing, the left wing struck a utility pole. A post accident examination of the un-certificated engine revealed that it contained oil, and no leaks could be located in the lubrication system. The crankshaft could not be rotated by hand via the propeller. Further examination revealed that the #4 rod had separated from the crankshaft, and the #4 piston was jammed into the cylinder head. The oil pump was undamaged and did not indicate any type of failure mode. However, an oil hose was found to be kinked and exhibiting distance collapse of its shape. The engine manufacturer's operating manual stated in part, "Warning: Never fly the aircraft equipped with this engine at locations, airspeeds, altitudes, or other circumstances from which a successful no-power landing cannot be made after sudden engine stoppage." The manual further stated, "You should be aware that any engine may seize or stall at any time. This could lead to a crash landing and possible severe injury or death."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A total loss of engine power due to an oil hose collapse, which resulted in failure of the #4 connecting rod. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2005 | Index of months