NTSB Identification: IAD05LA030.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 01, 2005 in Falmouth, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/28/2005
Aircraft: Beech G35, registration: N333EG
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot increased the throttle in order to taxi over snow that had accumulated on the apron and taxiway adjacent to his hangar. As the airplane accelerated, he retarded the throttle lever, but the engine did not respond. He subsequently applied full right rudder pedal and right brake, but the airplane continued to slide on the snow. The airplane impacted a line of trees on the opposite side of the taxiway. The pilot inspected the airplane following the accident and reported a "binding" of the throttle. The airplane was inspected by an FAA inspector, who found that the throttle was stiff, but could be actuated throughout its full range.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during taxi. A factor was the snow-covered taxiway. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2005 | Index of months