NTSB Identification: NYC04WA222
Nonscheduled 14 CFR operation of Ronald Newman
Accident occurred Monday, June 14, 2004 in Alice Springs, Australia
Aircraft: Bell 206B, registration: VH-PHF
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On June 14, 2004, about 0730 coordinated universal time, a Bell 206B, Australian registry VH-PHF, landed near Alice Springs, Australia, without incident after a loss of power to the drive train. The Australian-certificated pilot, flight medic, and three patients were not injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the medical evacuation flight that originated from a remote location destined for a hospital in Alice Springs.

Full narrative available

Index for Jun2004 | Index of months