NTSB Identification: DEN05IA046.
Scheduled 14 CFR Great Lakes Aviation LTD.
Incident occurred Monday, January 03, 2005 in Denver, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/08/2005
Aircraft: Beech 1900D, registration: N202UX
Injuries: 1 Minor,15 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.According to witnesses, the tug was parked behind the left wing of the airplane, facing in the opposite direction, with its engine running. The airplane's engines were not running. When the tug operator "jumped" onto the tug, he lost his footing and slipped. As he grabbed for something to catch his balance, his right arm hit the tug's gearshift lever. As the tug started moving forward in a right turn, the tug operator's left foot became caught between the tug's frame and left rear tire. The tug circled around the left wing tip of the airplane and it struck the left engine nacelle. The tug operator's foot became wedged between the tug and the airplane's stairs, resulting in a sprained left ankle and a few minor lacerations. The airplane sustained minor damage to the left engine nacelle and one propeller blade. According to the FAA, the tug operator's training records did not reflect the tug operator's qualifications to operate ground equipment, including the gas powered Kubota tug involved in this incident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
the tug driver's failure to maintain operational control of the tug, resulting in impact with an airplane. Contributing factors include the tug driver's improper procedure, the tug driver's inadequate initial ground equipment training, and the company/operator's inadequate certification/approval of the tug driver.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2005 | Index of months