NTSB Identification: SEA05CA029.
Accident occurred Wednesday, December 22, 2004 in Everett, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/30/2005
Aircraft: Beech 58TC, registration: N7858B
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot landed on runway 34R (3,000 feet) by flying the Precision Approach Path Indicator (PAPI) to the runway and flaring to land. The pilot said that when he first applied brakes, the airplane swerved left. He corrected with rudder and brake, and again applied brakes evenly. He said that he realized that he was not going to stop in time, so he applied more brake pressure until the wheels locked-up. The airplane departed the end of the runway, and down a grassy incline and through a fence. The airplane came to rest with the landing gear folded up and the nose portion of the fuselage was compressed aft. The pilot estimated the gross weight of his airplane at 5,200 pounds at the time of the accident. He said that the flaps were at 30 degrees, and that he touched down at 1,000 feet down the runway. He calculated that his stopping distance should have been 1,650 feet, according to the manufacturer's Pilot's Operating Handbook (POH). The airport manager said that the PAPI was installed at 400 feet from the approach end of the runway. He further stated that a witness had told him that the airplane did not touchdown until midfield. The Investigator-In-Charge calculated the stopping distance, using 30 degrees of flaps, a temperature of 7 degrees Celsius, a pressure altitude of 89 feet, and a gross weight of approximately 5,200 pounds, to be 1,300 feet.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's misjudgment of distance/speed on landing touchdown and rollout, and his subsequent excessive braking. A factor was the fence. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2004 | Index of months