NTSB Identification: SEA05CA027.
Accident occurred Saturday, December 18, 2004 in Everett, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/28/2006
Aircraft: Breit Zodiac (CH-601-HDS), registration: N826JB
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said he was performing a touch-and-go landing on runway 34L. He said that the tower controller had alerted him to the departure of a Boeing 777, and that he had at least 3 minutes separation. The pilot said that the landing was uneventful, but almost immediately after lifting off, his airplane rolled to the right and its right wing contacted the runway. The right wing was bent and wrinkled; the nose wheel landing gear and the left main landing gear were broken; the engine mounts, firewall, lower longerons and forward fuselage were crushed and/or bent. The wind was 280 degrees at 4 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control immediately after takeoff. A factor was the wake turbulence from the preceding airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2004 | Index of months