NTSB Identification: SEA05WA031
Accident occurred Tuesday, December 28, 2004 in Fairmont Hot Sp, Canada
Aircraft: Robinson R-44 II, registration: N313AL
Injuries: 1 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On December 28, 2004, approximately 1415 mountain standard time, a Robinson R-44 II, N313AL, impacted the terrain near Fairmont Hot Springs, British Columbia, Canada. The private pilot, who was the sole occupant, received fatal injuries, and the aircraft, which was owned and operated by the pilot, was destroyed. According to the Transportation Safety Board of Canada, the aircraft was seen operating in visual meteorological conditions under an overcast, in an area where the visibility was approximately five miles. The pilot, who departed Cranbrook, British Columbia, about 45 minutes prior to the accident, was reportedly en route to Revelstoke, British Columbia.

Full narrative available

Index for Dec2004 | Index of months