NTSB Identification: LAX05CA052.
Accident occurred Monday, December 13, 2004 in Santa Barbara, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/24/2005
Aircraft: Classic Aircraft Corp. Waco YMF, registration: N95JD
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.During landing rollout, the pilot lost directional control of his conventional gear airplane, and it ground looped. The pilot was aware that upon landing on runway 25 the local wind was variable at 6 knots. The pilot's touchdown was normal, but during rollout he lost directional control when a crosswind gust was encountered.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions and failure to maintain directional control during landing rollout, which resulted in a ground loop. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2004 | Index of months