NTSB Identification: NYC05LA033.
Accident occurred Thursday, December 30, 2004 in Mount Gilead, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 172N, registration: N737AZ
Injuries: 3 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Prior to the accident flight the weather was conducive for visual flight rules operations, but deteriorated "rapidly" as the pilot taxied to the runway. Once airborne, the airplane entered an overcast cloud layer at approximately 300 feet agl, and then was heard circling back towards the airport. Shortly thereafter, the airplane descended out of the overcast at a high rate of speed, in a nose low attitude, and impacted the ground. The pilot held a private pilot certificate, but no instrument rating. She had flown 27 hours in the accident airplane in the preceding 90 days, but in the previous year, did not log any night or instrument flight experience. Examination of the airplane did not reveal any evidence of preimpact failures or malfunctions.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane following an inadvertent encounter with instrument meteorological conditions. A factor in the accident was the rapidly deteriorating weather. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2004 | Index of months