NTSB Identification: NYC05CA031.
Accident occurred Wednesday, December 22, 2004 in Waynesboro, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/24/2005
Aircraft: Flight Design CT-2K, registration: D-MAFL
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was landing on runway 24, a 2,009 foot-long, 50 foot-wide, asphalt runway. The pilot stated that after touchdown, the airplane bounced, and the wind caused the airplane's right wing to contact the ground. The airplane cart-wheeled and came to rest off the runway. Winds reported at an airport located about 13 miles north-northeast of the accident site, about the time of the accident, were from 220 degrees at 15 knots, with 19 knot gusts.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control while landing. A factor in this accident was the crosswind condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2004 | Index of months