NTSB Identification: NYC05CA035.
Accident occurred Saturday, December 18, 2004 in Cleveland, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/24/2005
Aircraft: Raytheon Corporate Jets 400A, registration: N417CW
Injuries: 1 Minor,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The operator of the ground service vehicle was driving towards the airplane to unplug the ground power unit after the pilots started the engines. As the vehicle was being positioned around the airplane, a tow bar, which was placed on the vehicle, began to slip off. The vehicle operator attempted to grab the tow bar and steer the vehicle at the same time, but fell off the vehicle onto the ground. The unoccupied vehicle continued towards the airplane, striking the right wing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of directional control by the operator of a ground service vehicle. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2004 | Index of months