NTSB Identification: NYC05LA038.
Scheduled 14 CFR American Airlines Inc.
Accident occurred Monday, December 20, 2004 in Providence, RI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/27/2005
Aircraft: McDonnell Douglas MD-82, registration: N402A
Injuries: 87 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was being pushed back by a tug, on an icy ramp. During the push-back, the tug slid left on a patch of ice, and struck the airplane's right side, damaging the nose landing gear, three longerons, and two frames. As the tug began to lose control, the driver exited the vehicle before impact.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The vehicle driver's failure to maintain directional control, which resulted in a collision with the airplane during push-back. A factor was the icy ramp area. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2004 | Index of months