NTSB Identification: CHI05CA044.
Accident occurred Saturday, December 04, 2004 in Ft. Dodge, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/24/2005
Aircraft: Goiden Circle T-Bird, registration: None
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.An unregistered experimental ultralight, piloted by an uncertificated pilot, was destroyed on impact with terrain following a loss of engine power following takeoff from a private airstrip. The accident aircraft had reportedly not flown for several weeks and departed with a full tank of fuel. No anomalies were reported.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power during initial climb for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2004 | Index of months