NTSB Identification: NYC05LA034.
Accident occurred Thursday, December 30, 2004 in Smoketown, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/27/2005
Aircraft: Cessna 172R, registration: N9962F
Injuries: 1 Minor,3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot boarded three passengers, and taxied to a 2,400-foot-long, 50-foot-wide, asphalt runway. The pilot initiated a takeoff roll, and rotated the airplane at 55 knots, but it did not become airborne. The airplane veered left and traveled off the left side of the runway. The pilot applied right rudder and brake, but the airplane continued left and struck a parked airplane. The airplane then struck a fence and two parked vehicles before coming to rest upright in an adjacent parking lot. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any pre-impact mechanical malfunctions, nor did the pilot report any.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff, which resulted in a collision with a parked airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2004 | Index of months