NTSB Identification: DFW05LA049.
Accident occurred Tuesday, December 28, 2004 in Los Fresnos, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/27/2005
Aircraft: Beech BE35, registration: N860R
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 1,172-hour pilot reported that the engine lost power when he increased manifold pressure after he leveled off at an altitude of 1,200 feet while on a night cross country flight. The pilot was able to restart the engine by adjusting the mixture and turning on the fuel boost pump; however, the engine lost power a second time. He then initiated a forced landing to an open field with the landing gear retracted. After the airplane came to rest , the pilot secured the airplane and placed the fuel selector to the "off" position. Examination of the airplane revealed there was no fuel in the auxiliary tanks, 20 gallons in the left main tank, and approximately 15 gallons in the right main fuel tank. The pilot said that he had previously experienced a loss of engine power on three different occasions in this airplane, and was able to restore power. After each of those power losses the airplane was examined by an airframe and power plant mechanic, and no deficiencies were identified. The engine was test-run under the supervision of the Safety Board. The engine started immediately and ran at various power settings without interruption for approximately 30 minutes. No mechanical deficiencies were noted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A contributing factor was the prevailing dark night ilumination. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2004 | Index of months