NTSB Identification: LAX05CA044.
Accident occurred Tuesday, December 07, 2004 in Amado, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/24/2005
Aircraft: Cessna 150J, registration: N60469
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane collided with a mesquite tree during an off airport landing following a total loss of engine power. The pilot reported that during the cross-country flight he had become disoriented and lost, and eventually landed at an airport he came across. After obtaining directions to his original destination, he departed. In the area of Amado he decided to try to land due to a low fuel state. While he was setting up to land the engine quit running. An off airport landing was attempted, and during the landing sequence the airplane struck a mesquite tree and came to rest inverted. The pilot reported to the aircraft recovery personnel that he had run out of fuel. The recovery firm found that the airplane's fuel system was intact and no fuel was found either in the tanks or on the ground. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inaccurate fuel consumption calculations and failure to refuel the airplane at the intermediate stop, which resulted in fuel exhaustion. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2004 | Index of months