NTSB Identification: CHI05CA039.
Accident occurred Wednesday, December 01, 2004 in Lee's Summit, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/24/2005
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-181, registration: N3575X
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane impacted a muddy field during a forced landing due to a total loss of engine power about 1 1/2 hours after departure. The pilot stated that he performed a preflight inspection of the airplane in a hanger equipped with fluorescent lighting. He stated that he checked the fuel gauges, visually checked the fuel level in each tank, and that the fuel level in each fuel tank was "just under the tabs." Postaccident inspection of the airplane revealed that the fuel selector was positioned to the left fuel tank and no usable fuel was noted in either fuel tank.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The inadequate in-flight planning/decision which resulted in fuel exhaustion and the loss of engine power. Contributing factors were the muddy terrain and the vegetation. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2004 | Index of months