NTSB Identification: DFW05LA047.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of Mesa Airlines, Inc.
Accident occurred Wednesday, December 29, 2004 in Austin, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/08/2005
Aircraft: Bombardier CL-600-2C10, registration: N506MJ
Injuries: 1 Serious,59 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the takeoff roll, both flight attendants observed a haze in the cabin. As the airplane rotated and began to climb, the haze thickened. At approximately 500 feet above ground level (agl), the smoke detector in the rear lavatory sounded, the "smoke toilet" message was displayed in the cockpit, and a strong odor of smoke was present. The captain declared an emergency and returned to the airport. According to a statement provided by the flight attendants, after a safe and uneventful landing, the captain ordered an emergency evacuation utilizing the airplane's four exits. A passenger exited the airplane through a window exit and fractured a bone in her right foot. Company maintenance personnel examined the airplane and "found that an air conditioning pack that had failed," which would have resulted in a haze in the cabin.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of an air conditioning pack, which resulted in a haze filling the cabin. A contributing factor was the failure of the passenger to follow evacuation instructions. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2004 | Index of months