NTSB Identification: DFW05WA036
Accident occurred Tuesday, December 07, 2004 in La Macarena, Colombia
Aircraft: Cessna TU206G, registration: HK2882
Injuries: 6 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On December 7, 2004, at 1045 eastern standard time, a Cessna TU206G single-engine airplane, Colombian registration HK2882, was destroyed upon impact with terrain under unknown circumstances near La Macarena, Department of Meta, in the Republic of Colombia. The commercial pilot and the 5 passengers were fatally injured. The airplane was owned and operated by SAVIARE S.A., an on-demand domestic air taxi operator. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the flight for which a visual flight rules (VFR) flight plan was filed. The flight's itinerary is unknown.
Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2004 | Index of months