NTSB Identification: LAX05LA051.
Accident occurred Thursday, December 23, 2004 in Phoenix, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 177RG, registration: N1JM
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane veered off the left side of the runway during landing with a 40-degree, 12-knot crosswind. The pilot was performing a post maintenance test flight to check the landing gear warning system. He completed the test, and was landing. As soon as he lowered the nose wheel to the runway, the airplane veered to the left despite his corrective control inputs. The airplane departed the left side of the runway and into the midfield terrain, collapsing the right main landing gear strut. No mechanical anomalies were identified during the post accident airplane examination.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate compensation for the existing crosswind condition and failure to maintain directional control during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2004 | Index of months