NTSB Identification: DFW05CA046.
Accident occurred Wednesday, December 29, 2004 in Houston, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/24/2005
Aircraft: Cessna 172P, registration: N118FR
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 189-hour fixed-wing private pilot landed uneventfully with ten degrees of flaps. The pilot reported that as he began to apply brakes, the airplane veered off to the left. The pilot attempted to correct the situation, and the airplane veered to the right, and then back to the left again. At this time, the left main landing gear exited the runway and dug into muddy terrain. As a result, the airplane nosed into the ground, flipped over, and came to rest inverted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll. A contributing factor was the muddy condition of the terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2004 | Index of months